The Halsbury Legal Awards 2015 :: 2015 Winners
Latest News :

Congratulations to our 2015 Winners


Rule of Law Award
WInner
Dominic Grieve QC, MP

Law in the Community Award

Winner
Just for Kids Law

Shortlist
The AIRE Centre
Hugh James 
The Student Law Office, Northumbria University
Queen Mary Legal Advice Centre


Award for Diversity and Inclusion
Sponsored by 3 Paper Buildings

Winner
Giles Wilson

Shortlist
DiverCity
Matrix Chambers


Award for Business Development
Sponsored by Huthwaite International

Winner
RPC

Shortlist
Hardwicke
Keystone Law
Matrix Chambers
Osbornes Solicitors



Award for Innovation
Sponsored by Nitro
 
Winner
Legislation Services, The National Archives
 
Shortlist
Asserson Law Offices
Clerksroom Direct
Nottinghamshire County Council
Opus 2 International
PASSlegal
 

The Future of Law Award

Winner
Professor Richard Susskind OBE


In-house Team of the Year
Sponsored by Cordery

Winner
Trainline Legal Team

Shortlist
InterContinental Hotels Group
Japan Tobacco International UK
National Farmers' Union
OneSavings Bank



Public Sector Award
Sponsored by Ropewalk Chambers

Winner
Nottinghamshire County Council Legal Services

Shortlist
HB Public Law
The National Archives


Legal Journalism Award
Sponsored by Kysen

Winner
Legal Action magazine

Shortlist
Catherine Baksi
Legal Cheek
Mary-Rachel McCabe


Award for Academic Contribution

Winner
Professor Andrew Ashworth


Chambers of the Year – London
Sponsored by Chambers People

Winner
Serjeants’ Inn Chambers

Shortlist
2 Hare Court
4-5 Gray's Inn Square
Six Pump Court


Chambers of the Year – Regional
Sponsored by Intelligent Analytical Solutions

Winner
Ropewalk Chambers

Shortlist
Lincoln House Chambers
Six Pump Court


Legal Personality of the Year

Winner
David Anderson QC


PSL Award

Winner
DLA Piper Litigation & Regulatory KM Team 

Shortlist
Charlotte Mullarkey, Senior PSL at Allen & Overy 
Deborah Newberry, Practice Development Lawyer at Kennedys


Law Firm of the Year – 50 or fewer employees
Sponsored by Eclipse Legal

Winner
Crossland Employment Solicitors

Shortlist
Giles Wilson
Needle Partners
Zyda Law


Law Firm of the Year – 50+ employees
 
Winner
Brachers
 
Shortlist
Browne Jaconson
Osbornes Solicitors
 

Lifetime Contribution
Sponsored by Noble Legal

Winner
Emeritus Professor Michael Zander QC

 

Countdown to the night

weeks
0
0
days
0
0
hours
0
0